?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

As bad as it sounds and as much as I love both Tomb Raider and Lara Croft...

I'm sorry Lara, honey, but the Prince of Persia is just SO MUCH HOTTER than you!

I think it's a throwback to ILoveBees, since the guy who voices him did one of the characters on that, and an awesome character he was indeed (an over-protective older brother to a vastly intelligent ONI AI...)

Although having that that... that sarcastic voice in his head? It's even hotter. I think it's Master Chief Syndrome - madly fangirling the voice of someone you will NEVER see - but there's just something about those sarcastic comments and little barbed snipes. Although I have to admit, I did kinda boggle at the screen when in the Arena battle the Prince got snagged by the monster and the 'alter ego' said "aww look, he wants to kiss you!" and, after being cast away by said nasty, "oh, maybe not :) " (you could HEAR the :) !! I swear!).

I should probably have picked up Two Thrones sooner, but Warrior Within kinda left me a little jaded, due to the insane difficulty. Although, maybe once I do TT I'll be sufficiently proficient with the controls that I can do WW. I'm already getting better at looking for places I can wall-run. *touch wood - I'm in a shaky place right now and will probably die horribly... and have to wall-run a LOT to get back there*

Not to mention, the Dark Prince? I LOVE the combat system! Why did he get such a cooler combat system than the Prince? Maybe it's something to do with being a huge Ivy Valentine fangirl, but I'm just so at home with the whip! Moreso than any weapon the Prince has... Although the hefty Morning Stars make me a happy girlie indeed. There's nothing like bashing someone in the face with a heavy spiked ball...

Still... chain whips = love!

Gah... maybe I should draw him. :o

...I wonder who the alter ego is - he can't be the Prince's subconscious like he claims, or he'd know who Farrah was. And he seems to be making subtle overtures about one day overrunning the Prince's body... Maybe it'd the Vizier. o.O

I better play it and find out! *runs off*

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
darkherodan
Aug. 8th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
<.<

you and your games!

>.>
nothingtoregret
Aug. 8th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
In some respects, you're not really one to talk. ;)

But hell, games are awesome. ;) Especially when they involve a man with a rather intruiging tattoo and who looks like he's been mugged by soot mosters waving a bloody great whip around. :D
darkherodan
Aug. 8th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm more partial to Croft myself =p
nothingtoregret
Aug. 8th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
Well, you would be. :P

...Well, you'd think I'd be, really... but I find a very, very dark sense of sarcasm to be a lot of fun. :P

Lara still has a very special place in my heart though... she was the heroine of my first ever PC game! I'll always love her. :3
lindblut
Aug. 8th, 2006 10:03 pm (UTC)
I love the old version of Prince of Persia :DD
It´s so retro >XDD

And even though I love to play Tomb Raider, personally I think Lara looks like a bitch :P
nothingtoregret
Aug. 8th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
The original Prince of Persia is so evil! Even more so than Warrior Within! x.x;;; And sometimes... I can't tell whether retro is good or bad. I mean.. retro like two dinosaurs popping bubbles to save their girlfriends, or retro like a badly animated man in an apartment getting shot a lot because collision detection was in some ways an alien concept in the 80s. x.x;

Or retro like Flashback, which is always my first and foremost retro love. XD Gah, I was such a pest when I was a kid and wanted that game...

Lara looks like a bitch how, btw? :o In some ways, I figure the Prince is someone's bitch... I've just gotta figure out who's... Farrah is leading the field right now... even when she goes off, he just HAS to follow. No matter what the guy in his head with the nice voice says. XD
darkherodan
Aug. 9th, 2006 12:34 am (UTC)
Flashback was the best game ever when I was a kid. I still love it. I have a copy for the SNES and Genesis and even for the *cough* atari jaguar *cough* still to this day.

In case you wondered....yea, I'm one of those scary people that collect old out of production video games and systems <.<

ohhhhhh....my geektitude worries me
nothingtoregret
Aug. 9th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC)
Eeeeeeeh Flashback! That was my very first video-game birthday present! IK was 7 and had left 'hints' (read: open magazines) all over the house for MONTHS. We got it on the Amiga and it took me years to finish - because of one stupid thing I did wrong for ages. x.x;

Nothing wrong with loving the game, I'm wanting to fanart for it even now. >.>

Geektitude is an awesome word. :o
kkjxx
Aug. 9th, 2006 09:08 am (UTC)
Oh I dunno... I wouldn't be so sure...

But then again, mrs_kkj has a Lara Croft cosplay outfit... and yes, she's worn it in public...

...pervs...
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )