?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 8th, 2006

I've now got 181 manga, because I managed to get Hyper Rune 1, 3 and 4. ...Amazon don't sell #2, wtf? Gonna post on manga for that, I think.

Still struggling to get to terms with the idea of short hair - I want to have it done pretty soon before I bottle out.

STILL got a crush on Lara Croft, it seems, since I bought TR: Legends today and man is she hot... And the most intuitively controlled on the X360 than I've seen on any other controller to date. The DC TR4 was awful... No wonder they're hailing it as a miraculous new start for the series - it's the first one after TR2 that's actually been enjoyable to play. Even if I AM now stuck.

Tamayo Akiyama still kicks arse and makes me feel ashamed of my artwork. Bleh.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
illaor
Apr. 8th, 2006 11:22 pm (UTC)
Still struggling to get to terms with the idea of short hair - I want to have it done pretty soon before I bottle out.

Bottle out, long hair is good.
Although, how short are you actually planning on having it cut?

I also have to say it's somewhat worrying that you seem to have more of a crush on Lara Croft than I do O.o
nothingtoregret
Apr. 9th, 2006 10:00 am (UTC)
I was gonna have a short bob cut, so that when it grows out I can see what length suits me best. :P Hopefully will have it done week after next. ^^;

I've had a crush on Lara Croft since I first got TR2. Just it kinda waned with some of the shitty TR games that came out... but TR:Legends is awesomeness (even if I AM stuck) so I'm all happy again. I'm glad they got Angelina Jolie to play her in the movies. ;)
illaor
Apr. 9th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
I have no idea what a bob is, but since I can't talk you out of it I guess I'll see what one is next month.

I'd have prefered someone other than Angelina in the movies, she's too much of a scary psychopath.
nothingtoregret
Apr. 10th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
Yep, that you'll be seeing. :P Just think short, low maintenance and with a lot more styling options. :P

I dunno, I think Angelina was a great choice. I remember one of my friends saw Mr. And Mrs. Smith (which I've not seen yet), and said that Angelina Jolie was the one woman who could turn straight girls gay. And considering this friend is very Christian, I was impressed. :P

I dunno, maybe I'm nuts (don't answer that :P ), but I think she's hot. >.> And she did that accent so well, I love her for it. :3
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )